Privacy

Privacy

This privacy policy is based on the principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For additional information, see our webpages on legals and  frequently asked questions (FAQs)

1. Who is collecting information?

The National Association of People with HIV Australia (NAPWHA) Incorporated
ABN 79 052 437 899

2. Purpose

  • Providing a requested service to you
  • Contacting you with news, events and new resources
  • Careers enquiries and recruitment
  • Managing our relationship with stakeholders and suppliers

3. Consent

You consent to the collection of personal information when you deal with NAPWHA.

4. Responsibilities

All NAPWHA staff and volunteers

5. Scope of Application

Applies to NAPWHA’s operations in Australia and overseas.

6. Definition

Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Reasonable steps means to take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances.

7. Kinds of information we collect

If you have requested a service, we collect the information required to provide the service. This may include your name, contact details and information about the service you have requested and received.

When you engage with NAPWHA for any reason we will record the contact details you provide in order to keep you up-to-date on our activities.

We do not collect sensitive information without your consent.

8. How we collect and manage it

We may collect personal information in a number of ways:

  1. Through application forms
  2. By e-mail or writing
  3. Over a telephone call
  4. In person
  5. Through transactions
  6. Through interactions with our website or digital media
  7. Photographs at public gatherings
  8. Internal technology used to support our work
  9. Publicly available information sources (such as telephone directories and digital media)
  10. Direct marketing database providers

From time to time we may receive personal information about you that we did not solicit from you. Unless NAPWHA determines that it could have collected the personal information in line with the Australian Privacy Principles, it must either destroy or de-identify the information.

9. Purposes for collection, holding, use and/or disclosure

NAPWHA collects personal information when it is reasonably necessary for one of its functions or activities. The main purposes include but are not limited to:

  • Contacting you with updates about news and events;
  • Recruitment and supplier management
  • Stakeholder relationship management
  • Training and events

When NAPWHA engages in direct marketing (e.g. providing you with news and updates) you will have an easy and simple option to opt-out (unsubscribe).

10. Disclosure

NAPWHA may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes above, or where it is legally required to do so. Disclosure will be governed by this privacy policy. It will usually be internal or to a third party such as a contracted service provider that is under contractual or legislative obligations to protect the information.

11. Access to information

You may request access to the personal information NAPWHA holds about you by putting a request in writing to the Privacy Officer. In certain circumstances NAPWHA may charge to access the information (for example, if it would require a great deal of work to locate and compile it). Under some circumstances NAPWHA may also refuse to provide the information, and if you choose, a complaint can be made against this decision under the NAPWHA complaints procedure.

12. Correction

If NAPWHA becomes aware that it holds personal information that is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, it will take reasonable steps to correct the information. You can request correction of the personal information we hold by contacting the NAPWHA Privacy Officer in writing.

In circumstances where information has been provided to a third party under the arrangements established in this Privacy Policy, NAPWHA will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

In some circumstances, NAPWHA may refuse to correct the information (for example, when we are required by law to maintain certain records). If you choose, a complaint can be made against this decision under the NAPWHA complaints procedure.

13. Integrity and security

NAPWHA will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect or use is, having regard to the purpose, accurate and up-to-date. For confidentiality reasons we only collect and use as much information as you provide to us (or consent to us collecting).

NAPWHA will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information from misuse, interference, and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

If we hold personal information and we no longer need the information for any of the purposes outlined above, and NAPWHA is not required by law to retain the information, NAPWHA will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure it has been de-identified.

14. Anonymity and pseudonymity

You have the option of not identifying yourself, or using a pseudonym, when dealing with NAPWHA in relation to a particular matter.

In some cases, if you do not provide NAPWHA with your personal information when requested, we may not be able to respond to your request or provide you with what you are requesting.

In other cases, NAPWHA may be required or authorised by an Australian law or court order to deal with individuals who have identified themselves.

For example, if you are requesting access to or correction of personal information, NAPWHA would need to verify your identity to ensure the personal information actually relates to you.

15. Complaints

Complaints can be made by contacting the Privacy Officer in writing. Complaints can be made under NAPWHA’s complaints procedure and we will provide a response within a reasonable period.

15. Contact

Adrian Ogier, NAPWHA Deputy Director
Email: adrian@napwha.org.au

16. Breach

Any employee who is found to have breached this policy may be subject to disciplinary action, up to and including termination of employment.

 17. Analytics

This website collects personal data to power our site analytics, including:

  • Information about your browser, network, and device
  • Web pages you visited prior to coming to this website
  • Your IP address

This information may also include details about your use of this website, including:

  • Clicks
  • Internal links
  • Pages visited
  • Scrolling
  • Searches
  • Timestamps

Our website also uses Google Analytics for website analytics. We use website analytics data to help us make the website better by understanding how our website is used.

Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Google Analytics transmits website traffic data to servers offshore.

In using our website, you should also refer to and ensure you understand the Google Analytics terms of use and how Google safeguards data.

You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies at your own discretion by installing an add-on for your web browser, however, the responsibility for this rests with you, the user.

Share This